Tuesday, February 26, 2013

Monday, February 25, 2013

2013 Oscars Winners (Full List)


ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Christoph Waltz, Django Unchained
ANIMATED SHORT FILM
Paperman
ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
Brave
CINEMATOGRAPHY
Claudio Miranda, Life of Pi
VISUAL EFFECTS
Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott, Life of Pi
COSTUME DESIGN
Jacqueline Durran, Anna Karenina
MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell, Les Miserables
LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM
Curfew
DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
Inocente
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Searching for Sugar Man
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Amour
SOUND MIXING
Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes, Les Miserables
SOUND EDITING
Paul N.J. Ottosson, Zero Dark Thirty and Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers, Skyfall (TIE)
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Anne Hathaway, Les Miserables
FILM EDITING
William Goldenberg, Argo
PRODUCTION DESIGN
Rick Carter (Production Design); Jim Erickson (Set Decoration), Lincoln
ORIGINAL SCORE
Mychael Danna, Life of Pi
ORIGINAL SONG
“Skyfall” from Skyfall, Music and Lyric by Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Chris Terrio, Argo
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Quentin Tarantino, Django Unchained
DIRECTING
Ang Lee, Life of Pi
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln
PICTURE
Argo

Demi Lovato - Heart Attack (Song Premiere)

Friday, February 22, 2013

Megan Fox Is Back On Michael Bay's Nice List


I am sure we all heard about the huge feud that was in the media after some comments she made about his movies (the main reason she wasn't in Transformers 3), but all that drama has since been squashed because Bay announced that she will be in his next movie, the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles Reboot. As a long time fan of Megan Fox and TMNT, I am quite excited about this news. It will also be her first movie role since the birth of her son, Noah, in September. Between me and you, his movies are what seem to be keeping her career alive because a lot of her movies were his "works of art".

Saturday, February 16, 2013

Movie Review: Safe Haven


I had been waiting for what seemed like years for this movie to finally be released. The real question is: was it worth the wait? The answer is YES! For those of you not familiar with the story, a young woman is on the run and she finds safety in a little town in South Carolina, but her past catches up to her. I really like Julianne Hough, and her and Josh Duhamel had great on-screen chemistry. Like most of Nicholas Spark's book -turned -into-movies, this one didn't disappoint. I really liked the story, and it had some great casting too. I especially loved the surprise ending (you won't see it coming....unless you actually read the book, but maybe not even then). It is probably in my top 5 on his list of movies, and i look forward to the next one! I recommend you go see this movie, and guys, take your girlfriends or wives (or moms). I will give it 4.5 out of 5!

Wednesday, February 13, 2013

Jennifer Love Hewitt - Shape (March 2013)

This thing is photoshopped to hell


Academy Of Country Music Awards - Nominees (Full List)

Blake Shelton and Luke Bryan will be hosting!



NEW FEMALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR
Jana Kramer
NEW MALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR
Brantley Gilbert
NEW VOCAL DUO OR GROUP
Florida Georgia Line
ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR
Jason Aldean
Luke Bryan
Miranda Lambert
Blake Shelton
Taylor Swift
MALE VOCALIST
Jason Aldean
Luke Bryan
Eric Church
Toby Keith
Blake Shelton
FEMALE VOCALIST
Miranda Lambert
Martina McBride
Kacey Musgraves
Taylor Swift
Carrie Underwood
VOCAL DUO
Big & Rich
Florida Georgia Line
Love and Theft
Sugarland
Thompson Square
VOCAL GROUP
The Band Perry
Eli Young Band
Lady Antebellum
Little Big Town
Zac Brown Band
NEW ARTIST
Florida Georgia Line
Brantley Gilbert
Jana Kramer
ALBUM OF THE YEAR
Blown Away, Carrie Underwood
Chief, Eric Church
Red, Taylor Swift
Tailgates & Tanlines, Luke Bryan
Tornado, Little Big Town
SINGLE OF THE YEAR
“Even if It Breaks Your Heart,” Eli Young Band
“Over You,” Miranda Lambert
“Pontoon,” Little Big Town
“Springsteen,” Eric Church
“Wanted,” Hunter Hayes
SONG OF THE YEAR
“A Woman Like You,” Lee Brice
“Even if It Breaks Your Heart,” Eli Young Band
“Over You,” Miranda Lambert
“Springsteen,” Eric Church
“Wanted,” Hunter Hayes
VIDEO OF THE YEAR
“Creepin’,” Eric Church
“Merry Go ‘Round,” Kacey Musgraves
“Tornado,” Little Big Town
“Wanted,” Hunter Hayes
“We Are Never Ever Getting Back Together,” Taylor Swift
“The Wind,” Zac Brown Band
VOCAL EVENT OF THE YEAR
“Don’t Rush,” Kelly Clarkson Featuring Vince Gill
“Easy,” Rascal Flatts featuring Natasha Bedingfield
“Feel Like a Rock Star,” Kenny Chesney (Duet with Tim McGraw)
“Let It Rain,” David Nail featuring Sarah Buxton
Producers: Chuck Ainlay, Frank Liddell
“The Only Way I Know,” Jason Aldean with Luke Bryan and Eric Church
SONGWRITER
Rodney Clawson
Dallas Davidson
Josh Kear
Luke Laird
Shane McAnally

2013 Kids' Choice Awards Nominations


They will be hosted by Josh Duhamel!

FAVORITE TV SHOW
“Good Luck Charlie”
“iCarly”
“Victorious”
“Wizards of Waverly Place”
FAVORITE REALITY SHOW
“America’s Got Talent”
“American Idol”
“The Voice”
“Wipeout”
FAVORITE CARTOON
“The Fairly OddParents”
“Phineas and Ferb”
“SpongeBob SquarePants”
“Tom and Jerry”
FAVORITE TV ACTOR
Jake T. Austin (“Wizards of Waverly Place”)
Lucas Cruikshank (“Marvin Marvin”)
Ross Lynch (“Austin & Ally”)
Carlos Pena (“Big Time Rush”)
FAVORITE TV ACTRESS
Miranda Cosgrove (“iCarly”)
Selena Gomez (“Wizards of Waverly Place”)
Victoria Justice (“Victorious”)
Bridgit Mendler (“Good Luck Charlie”)
FAVORITE MOVIE
The Amazing Spider-Man
The Avengers
Diary of a Wimpy Kid: Dog Days
The Hunger Games
FAVORITE MOVIE ACTOR
Johnny Depp (Dark Shadows)
Andrew Garfield (The Amazing Spider-Man)
Zachary Gordon (Diary of a Wimpy Kid: Dog Days)
Will Smith (Men in Black 3)
FAVORITE MOVIE ACTRESS
Vanessa Hudgens (Journey 2: The Mysterious Island)
Scarlett Johansson (The Avengers)
Jennifer Lawrence (The Hunger Games)
Kristen Stewart (The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn – Part 2)
FAVORITE ANIMATED MOVIE
Brave
Ice Age: Continental Drift
Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted
Wreck-It Ralph
FAVORITE VOICE FROM AN ANIMATED MOVIE
Chris Rock (Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted)
Adam Sandler (Hotel Transylvania)
Ben Stiller (Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted)
Taylor Swift (The Lorax)
FAVORITE MALE BUTTKICKER
Robert Downey Jr. (The Avengers)
Andrew Garfield (The Amazing Spider-Man)
Chris Hemsworth (The Avengers)
Dwayne Johnson (Journey 2: The Mysterious Island)
FAVORITE FEMALE BUTTKICKER
Anne Hathaway (The Dark Knight Rises)
Scarlett Johansson (The Avengers)
Jennifer Lawrence (The Hunger Games)
Kristen Stewart (Snow White and the Huntsman)
FAVORITE MUSIC GROUP
Big Time Rush
Bon Jovi
Maroon 5
One Direction
FAVORITE MALE SINGER
Justin Bieber
Bruno Mars
Blake Shelton
Usher
FAVORITE FEMALE SINGER
Adele
Katy Perry
P!nk
Taylor Swift
FAVORITE SONG
“Call Me Maybe” (Carly Rae Jepsen)
“Gangnam Style” (PSY)
“We Are Never Ever Getting Back Together” (Taylor Swift)
“What Makes You Beautiful” (One Direction)
FAVORITE MALE ATHLETE
LeBron James
Michael Phelps
Tim Tebow
Shaun White
FAVORITE FEMALE ATHLETE
Gabrielle Douglas
Danica Patrick
Serena Williams
Venus Williams
FAVORITE VILLAIN
Reed Alexander (“iCarly”)
Simon Cowell (“The X Factor”)
Tom Hiddleston (The Avengers)
Julia Roberts (Mirror Mirror)
FAVORITE BOOK
Diary of a Wimpy Kid series
Harry Potter series
The Hunger Games series
Magic Tree House series
FAVORITE VIDEOGAME
Just Dance 4
Mario Kart 7
Skylanders Giants
Wii Sports
FAVORITE APP
Angry Birds
Fruit Ninja
Minecraft
Temple Run

Sunday, February 10, 2013

55th Annual Grammy Awards - Winners (Full List)

ALBUM OF THE YEAR
Babel, Mumford and Sons
RECORD OF THE YEAR
“Somebody That I Used to Know,” Gotye Feat. Kimbra
BEST NEW ARTIST
Fun.
BEST COUNTRY ALBUM
Uncaged, Zac Brown Band
BEST RAP/SUNG COLLABORATION
“No Church in the Wild,” Kanye West and Jay-Z, Feat. Frank Ocean and The-Dream
BEST POP VOCAL ALBUM
Stronger, Kelly Clarkson
BEST ROCK PERFORMANCE
“Lonely Boy,” The Black Keys
BEST URBAN CONTEMPORARY ALBUM
Channel Orange, Frank Ocean
SONG OF THE YEAR
“We Are Young,” Jack Antonoff, Jeff Bhasker, Andrew Dost & Nate Ruess, songwriters (Fun. Featuring Janelle Monáe)
BEST COUNTRY SOLO PERFORMANCE
“Blown Away,” Carrie Underwood
BEST POP SOLO PERFORMANCE
“Set Fire to the Rain,” Adele
BEST POP DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE
“Somebody That I Used To Know,” Gotye Feat. Kimbra
BEST POP INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM
Impressions, Chris Botti
BEST DANCE RECORDING
“Bangarang,” Skrillex Feat. Sirah
BEST DANCE/ELECTRONICA ALBUM
Bangarang, Skrillex
BEST TRADITIONAL POP VOCAL ALBUM
Kisses On The Bottom, Paul McCartney
BEST HARD ROCK/METAL PERFORMANCE
“Love Bites (So Do I),” Halestorm
BEST ROCK SONG
Lonely Boy,” Dan Auerbach, Brian Burton & Patrick Carney, songwriters (The Black Keys)
BEST ROCK ALBUM
 El Camino, The Black Keys
BEST ALTERNATIVE MUSIC ALBUM
Making Mirrors, Gotye
BEST R&B PERFORMANCE
“Climax,” Usher
BEST TRADITIONAL R&B PERFORMANCE
“Love on Top,” Beyoncé
BEST R&B SONG
“Adorn,” Miguel
BEST R&B ALBUM
Black Radio, Robert Glasper Experiment
BEST RAP PERFORMANCE
“N****s in Paris,” Jay-Z and Kanye West
BEST RAP SONG
“N****s in Paris,” Shawn Carter, Mike Dean, Chauncey Hollis & Kanye West, songwriters (W.A. Donaldson, songwriter) (Jay-Z & Kanye West)
BEST RAP ALBUM
Take Care, Drake
BEST COUNTRY DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE
“Pontoon,” Little Big Town
BEST COUNTRY SONG
“Blown Away,” Josh Kear & Chris Tompkins, songwriters (Carrie Underwood)

BEST NEW AGE ALBUM
Echoes of Love, Omar Akram
BEST IMPROVISED JAZZ SOLO
“Hot House,” Gary Burton & Chick Corea, soloists
BEST JAZZ VOCAL ALBUM
Radio Music Society, Esperanza Spaulding
BEST JAZZ INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM
Unity Band, Pat Metheny Unity Band
BEST LARGE JAZZ ENSEMBLE ALBUM
Dear Diz (Every Day I Think Of You), Arturo Sandoval
BEST LATIN JAZZ ALBUM
¡Ritmo!, The Clare Fischer Latin Jazz Big Band
BEST GOSPEL/CONTEMPORARY PERFORMANCE
“10,000 Reasons (Bless the Lord),” Matt Redman
BEST GOSPEL SONG
“Go Get It,” Erica Campbell, Tina Campbell & Warryn Campbell, songwriters (Mary Mary)
BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN SONG (Tie)
“10,000 Reasons (Bless The Lord),” Jonas Myrin & Matt Redman, songwriters (Matt Redman)
“Your Presence Is Heaven,” Israel Houghton & Micah Massey, songwriters (Israel & New Breed)
BEST GOSPEL ALBUM
Gravity, Lecrae
BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC ALBUM
Eye On It, TobyMac
BEST LATIN POP ALBUM
MTV Unplugged Deluxe Edition, Juanes
BEST LATIN ROCK, URBAN OR ALTERNATIVE ALBUM
Imaginaries, Quetzal
BEST REGIONAL MEXICAN MUSIC ALBUM (Including Tejano)
Pecados Y Milagros, Lila Downs
BEST TROPICAL LATIN ALBUM
Retro, Marlow Rosado Y La Riqueña
BEST AMERICANA ALBUM
Slipstream, Bonnie Raitt
BEST BLUEGRASS ALBUM
Nobody Knows You, Steep Canyon Rangers
BEST BLUES ALBIM
Locked Down, Dr. John
BEST FOLK ALBUM
The Goat Rodeo Sessions, Yo-Yo Ma, Stuart Duncan, Edgar Meyer & Chris Thile
BEST REGIONAL ROOTS ALBUM
The Band Courtbouillon, Wayne Toups, Steve Riley & Wilson Savoy
BEST REGGAE ALBUM
Rebirth, Jimmy Cliff
BEST WORLD MUSIC ALBUM
The Living Room Sessions Part 1, Ravi Shankar
BEST CHILDREN’S ALBUM
Can You Canoe?, The Okee Dokee Brothers
BEST SPOKEN-WORD ALBUM
Society’s Child: My Autobiography, Janis Ian
BEST COMEDY ALBUM
Blow Your Pants Off, Jimmy Fallon
BEST MUSICAL THEATER ALBUM
Once: A New Musical, Steve Kazee & Cristin Milioti, principal soloists; Steven Epstein & Martin Lowe, producers (Glen Hansard & Marketa Irglova, composers/lyricists) (Original Broadway Cast With Steve Kazee, Cristin Milioti & Others)
BEST COMPILATION SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA
Midnight In Paris, (Various Artists)
BEST SCORE SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA
The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo, Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross, composers
BEST SONG WRITTEN FOR VISUAL MEDIA
“Safe & Sound” (From The Hunger Games), T Bone Burnett, Taylor Swift, John Paul White & Joy Williams, songwriters (Taylor Swift Featuring The Civil Wars)
BEST INSTRUMENTAL COMPOSITION
“Mozart Goes Dancing,” Chick Corea, composer (Chick Corea & Gary Burton)
BEST INSTRUMENTAL ARRANGEMENT
“How About You,” Gil Evans, arranger (Gil Evans Project)
BEST INSTRUMENTAL ARRANGEMENT ACCOMPANYING VOCALISTS
“City Of Roses,” Thara Memory & Esperanza Spalding, arrangers (Esperanza Spalding)
BEST RECORDING PACKAGE
Biophilia, Michael Amzalag & Mathias Augustyniak, art directors (Björk)
BEST BOXED OR SPECIAL LIMITED EDITION PACKAGE
Woody At 100: The Woody Guthrie Centennial Collection, Fritz Klaetke, art director (Woody Guthrie)
BEST ALBUM NOTES
Singular Genius: The Complete ABC Singles, Billy Vera, album notes writer (Ray Charles)
BEST HISTORICAL ALBUM
The Smile Sessions (Deluxe Box Set), Alan Boyd, Mark Linett, Brian Wilson & Dennis Wolfe, compilation producers; Mark Linett, mastering engineer (The Beach Boys)
BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, NON-CLASSICAL
The Goat Rodeo Sessions, Richard King, engineer; Richard King, mastering engineer (Yo-Yo Ma, Stuart Duncan, Edgar Meyer & Chris Thile)
BEST REMIXED RECORDING, NON-CLASSICAL
Promises (Skrillex & Nero Remix), Skrillex, remixer (Nero), Joseph Ray, Skrillex & Daniel Stephens, remixers
BEST SURROUND SOUND ALBUM
Modern Cool, Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Michael Friedman, surround producer (Patricia Barber)
BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, CLASSICAL
Life & Breath – Choral Works By René Clausen, Tom Caulfield & John Newton, engineers; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Charles Bruffy & Kansas City Chorale)
PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, CLASSICAL
Blanton Alspaugh
BEST ORCHESTRAL PERFORMANCE
“Adams: Harmonielehre & Short Ride In A Fast Machine,” Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)
BEST OPERA RECORDING
“Wagner: Der Ring Des Nibelungen,” James Levine & Fabio Luisi, conductors; Hans-Peter König, Jay Hunter Morris, Bryn Terfel & Deborah Voigt; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
BEST CHORAL PERFORMANCE
“Life & Breath – Choral Works By René Clausen,” Charles Bruffy, conductor (Matthew Gladden, Lindsey Lang, Rebecca Lloyd, Sarah Tannehill & Pamela Williamson; Kansas City Chorale)
BEST CHAMBER MUSIC/SMALL ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE
“Meanwhile,” Eighth Blackbird
BEST CLASSICAL INSTRUMENT SOLO
“Kurtág & Ligeti: Music For Viola,” Kim Kashkashian
BEST CLASSICAL VOCAL SOLO
“Poèmes,” Renée Fleming (Alan Gilbert & Seiji Ozawa; Orchestre National De France & Orchestre Philharmonique De Radio France)
BEST CLASSICAL COMPENDIUM
“Penderecki: Fonogrammi; Horn Concerto; Partita; The Awakening Of Jacob; Anaklasis,” Antoni Wit, conductor; Aleksandra Nagórko & Andrzej Sasin, producers
BEST CONTEMPORARY CLASSICAL COMPOSITION
“Hartke, Stephen: Meanwhile – Incidental Music To Imaginary Puppet Plays,” Stephen Hartke, composer (Eighth Blackbird)
PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, NON-CLASSICAL
Dan Auerbach
BEST REMIXED RECORDING, NON-CLASSICAL
“Promises (Skrillex & Nero Remix)” Skrillex, remixer (Nero) Joseph Ray, Skrillex & Daniel Stephens, remixers
BEST SHORT FORM MUSIC VIDEO
“We Found Love,” Rihanna Featuring Calvin Harris, Melina Matsoukas, video director; Juliette Larthe, Ben Sullivan, Candice Ouaknine & Inga Veronique video producers
BEST LONG FORM MUSIC VIDEO
“Big Easy Express,” Mumford & Sons, Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros & Old Crow Medicine Show Emmett Malloy, video director; Bryan Ling, Mike Luba & Tim Lynch, video producers