CLICK HERE FOR BLOGGER TEMPLATES AND MYSPACE LAYOUTS »

Sunday, January 10, 2016

2016 Golden Globes - Winners (Full List)

Best Motion Picture – Drama
WINNER: “The Revenant”
“Carol”
“Mad Max: Fury Road”
“Room”
“Spotlight”
Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama
WINNER: Leonardo DiCaprio (“The Revenant”)
Bryan Cranston (“Trumbo”)

Michael Fassbender (“Steve Jobs”)
Eddie Redmayne (“The Danish Girl”)
Will Smith (“Concussion”)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama
WINNER: Brie Larson (“Room”)
Cate Blanchett (“Carol”)
Rooney Mara (“Carol”)
Saoirse Ronan (“Brooklyn”)
Alicia Vikander (“The Danish Girl”)
Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
WINNER: “The Martian”
“The Big Short”
“Joy”
“Trainwreck”
“Spy”
Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
WINNER: Jennifer Lawrence (“Joy”)
Melissa McCarthy (“Spy”)
Amy Schumer (“Trainwreck”)
Maggie Smith (“The Lady in the Van”)
Lily Tomlin (“Grandma”)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama
WINNER: Taraji P. Henson (“Empire”)
Caitriona Balfe (“Outlander”)
Viola Davis (“How to Get Away With Murder”)
Eva Green (“Penny Dreadful”)
Robin Wright (“House of Cards”)
Best Director – Motion Picture
WINNER: Alejandro G. Inarritu (“The Revenant”)
Todd Haynes (“Carol”)
Tom McCarthy (“Spotlight”)
George Miller (“Mad Max: Fury Road”)
Ridley Scott (“The Martian”)
Best Television Series – Drama
WINNER: “Mr. Robot”
“Empire”
“Game of Thrones”
“Narcos”
“Outlander”
Best Original Song – Motion Picture
WINNER: “Writing’s on the Wall” (“Spectre”)
“Love Me Like You Do” (“50 Shades of Grey”)
“One Kind of Love” (“Love and Mercy”)
“See You Again” (“Furious 7″)
“Simple Song #3″ (“Youth”)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television
WINNER: Lady Gaga (“American Horror Story: Hotel”)
Kirsten Dunst (“Fargo”)
Sarah Haye (“Flesh and Bone”)
Felicity Huffman (“American Crime”)
Queen Latifah (“Bessie”)
Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language
WINNER: “Son of Saul” (Hungary)
“Mustang” (France)
“The Brand New Testament” (Belgium, France, Luxembourg)
“The Club” (Chile)
“The Fencer” (Finland, Germany, Estonia)
Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
WINNER: Gael García Bernal (“Mozart in the Jungle”)
Aziz Anzari (“Master of None”)
Rob Lowe (“The Grinder”)
Patrick Stewart (“Blunt Talk”)
Jeffrey Tambor (“Transparent”)
Best Screenplay – Motion Picture
WINNER: Aaron Sorkin (“Steve Jobs”)
Emma Donoghue (“Room”)
Tom McCarthy, Josh Singer (“Spotlight”)
Charles Randolph, Adam McKay (“The Big Short”)
Quentin Tarantino (“The Hateful Eight”)
Best Performance by a Supporting Actor in any Motion Picture
WINNER: Sylvester Stallone (“Creed”)
Paul Dano (“Love and Mercy”)
Idris Elba (“Beasts of No Nation”)
Mark Rylance (“Bridge of Spies”)
Michael Shannon (“99 Homes”)
Best Motion Picture – Animated
WINNER: “Inside Out”
“Anomalisa”
“The Good Dinosaur”
“The Peanuts Movie”
“Shaun The Sheep”
Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
WINNER: Matt Damon (“The Martian”)
Christian Bale (“The Big Short”)
Steve Carell (“The Big Short”)
Al Pacino (“Danny Collins”
Mark Ruffalo (“Infinitely Polar Bear”)
Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama
WINNER: Jon Hamm (“Mad Men”)
Rami Malek (“Mr. Robot”)
Wagner Moura (“Narcos”)
Bob Odenkirk (“Better Call Saul”)
Liev Schreiber (“Ray Donovan”)
Best Original Score – Motion Picture
WINNER: “The Hateful Eight”
“Carol”
“Steve Jobs”
“The Danish Girl”
“The Revenant”
Best Performance by a Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television
WINNER: Christian Slater (“Mr. Robot”)
Alan Cumming (“The Good Wife”)
Damien Lewis (“Wolf Hall”)
Ben Mendelsohn (“Bloodline”)
Tobias Menzies (“Outlander”)
Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television
WINNER: Oscar Isaac (“Show Me a Hero”)
Idris Elba (“Luther”)
David Oyelowo (“Nightingale”)
Mark Rylance (“Wolf Hall”)
Patrick Wilson (“Fargo”)
Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
WINNER: “Wolf Hall”
“American Crime”
“American Horror Story: Hotel”
“Fargo”
“Flesh and Bone”
Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy
WINNER: “Mozart in the Jungle”
“Casual”
“Orange Is the New Black”
“Silicon Valley”
“Transparent”
“Veep”
Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
WINNER: Rachel Bloom (“Crazy Ex-Girlfriend”)
Jamie Lee Curtis (“Scream Queens”)
Julia Louis-Dreyfus (“Veep”)
Gina Rodriguez (“Jane the Virgin”)
Lily Tomlin (“Grace and Frankie”)
Best Performance by a Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television
WINNER: Maura Tierney (“The Affair”)
Uzo Aduba (“Orange Is the New Black”)
Joanne Froggatt (“Downton Abbey”)
Regina King (“American Crime”)
Judith Light (“Transparent”)
Best Performance by a Supporting Actress in any Motion Picture
WINNER: Kate Winslet (“Steve Jobs”)
Jane Fonda (“Youth”)
Jennifer Jason Leigh (“The Hateful Eight”)

Helen Mirren (“Trumbo”)
Alicia Vikander (“Ex Machina”)


0 comments: